Love and Food in the Big D

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Good Times... :)

I really can't believe that it's damn near AUGUST already?? Seriously? Where the heck did July go? Hell, where the heck did this YEAR go? One moment I'm anxiously awaiting my proposal, giddy and curious about what my engagement ring looks like, the next thing you know it's been 8 months and I can literally SMELL our wedding rounding the bend... Geesh! My only wish about this time right now is that I wish it were going slower.. just so I could savor every last little bit of it all.

This past week, we took advantage of Chad's entire WEEK off (can you believe someone getting to just lazy around the house for a WEEK?!) Sooooooooo soooo jealous over here... lol.. Anyway, we took advantage of his time off to tackle a few of our last remaining wedding day tasks.

Tuesday, July 21st-
Part of Chad's amazing committment to our marriage was his willingness to do whatever it took to please my family and I by getting married in the Catholic church. With him not being Catholic, it meant jumping in with both feet and delving into unknown territory. The first task of the process took place back in January when Chad and I sat through a 200 question compatibility questionaire (given by the church) to focus in on the important things in marriage like family, finances, kids, yada yada yada. As the second part of the marriage prep process approached, (a weekend marriage retreat at the diocese of dallas), we met with our church contact person to discuss the findings of our questionaire. We were pleased to find out that...we are actually EXTREMELY COMPATIBLE!!! Already knowing this, we focused our discussion with the church lady on the maybe 10 questions (remember out of 200!) that we answered differently. The session went off without a hitch, and left the church feeling pleased by having the blessing of yet ANOTHER person.. Woo hoo! Let's get married! :)

Wednesday, July 22nd-
Next on the wedding day "TackleFest" was to meet with the church's music minister to discuss our ceremony songs and such. Getting more than we bargained for (which included our own personal show of him playing all our possible song selections on the church's piano) we narrowed down our choices for our special day! It was so nuts hearing the song that will be played while I walked down the aisle!!?? Is this true?? lol.. dont' quite think it's hit me yet. lol... There's no turning back now! lol...

Thursday, July 23rd-
Although not a wedding day duty, we did get a chance to hit up one of our favorite restaurants by treating my good friend Chiku to an AWESOME birthday dinner out at Jaspers in Plano. The food was just as we had remembered it, and Chiku had a great time! With all the craziness that has gone on in her life these last few weeks, Chad and I were thrilled to take her out and hang out with her again. The food was incredible and we left there with full and happy bellies!... Jaspers is highly recommended! :)

Happy Birthday Chiku!!

Lip smackin' Good Ribs!

Giving Chad a raspberry.. .